Shipwreck Data

Vessel Name John A, Downs
Other Names
Vessel Type Tug
Owner Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Company
Length / Beam / Draft (feet) 113' / /
Tonnage
Hull Construction
Propulsion
Cargo
Built
Date of Loss March 3, 1985
Reason for Loss Collision with barge in tow
Fatalities None
Location Two miles NW of Great Gull Island, NY
Coordinates (Lat/Lon) 41-14-09N / 72-07-51W
Coordinates (Loran C)
Water Depth (feet) 230'
Typical Visibility (feet)
Wreck Condition
Diving Considerations Too deep for recreational divers
Other Information