Shipwreck Data

Vessel Name Olinda
Other Names
Vessel Type Freighter
Owner
Length / Beam / Draft (feet) 250' / 36' /
Tonnage 1,479
Hull Construction Steel
Propulsion Steam / Propellers
Cargo
Built 1887 in England
Date of Loss June 11, 1895
Reason for Loss Ran aground in fog
Fatalities None
Location Off Goose Hummock, south side of Fishers Island, NY
Coordinates (Lat/Lon)
Coordinates (Loran C) 26059.0 / 43966.7
Water Depth (feet) 20 - 30'
Typical Visibility (feet) 10 - 25'
Wreck Condition
Diving Considerations
Other Information